.

Kent School Bus Routes Affected by Obama Visit

School officials will walk some students home

Bus routes for some grade-school students at Kent City Schools will be effected by President Barack Obama's visit to Kent State University today.

Local police authorities have closed off part of Summit Street from South Water Street east towards Dix Stadium.

Kent City Schools Superintendent Joseph Giancola said that, as a result, buses cannot acccess some neighborhoods between Horning Road and Loop Road.

Giancola said the district is directing buses down Horning Road, which isn't closed, to a Kent State parking lot at the corner of Horning Road and Summit Street. The students will be dropped off and will have to walk home from there.

"The secondary students probably will have no problem walking home,” Giancola said. "Myself and Jim Soyars (district director of business services) will walk students home."

The bus routes effected are for students who attend Stanton Middle School, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Walls Elementary and Holden School.

Giancola said parents were invited to take children home at lunch time to avoid the traffic issues caused by the president's visit.

"Once you start getting out east you can get to that Kent State parking lot coming down Horning Road by the United Church of Christ," Giancola said.

Obama is expected to speak at Kent State some time before 6 p.m.

Aaron Academy September 26, 2012 at 06:21 PM
Remember this when you go to vote.
Kasha Legeza September 26, 2012 at 06:32 PM
How cool that the superintendent and business services director will walk students home -- in the rain, nonetheless!
Donald S September 26, 2012 at 06:52 PM
What about this am I supposed to be remember when I go vote?
Skipscapn September 26, 2012 at 07:12 PM
That the president of the United States visited Kent Ohio on Sepember 26, 2012. Save the newspaper from tomorrow morning. If you need some kind of reminder the day you go to vote, look at them.
Darci Kracht September 26, 2012 at 07:13 PM
I think you mean "affected."
Traci Monroe September 26, 2012 at 07:16 PM
This is ridiculous there is no reason for the buses not to be able to drop the kids off at home. Why did they bother to even have school today, they should have used a calamity day, if getting kids home was going to be such a problem.
Tom Simpson September 26, 2012 at 07:57 PM
A lot of Kent school children have to walk to and from school everyday. Far too many have to walk in the street as the route does not include sidewalks! I'm amazed the children are not hit, especially in the winter.
Heather Malarcik September 26, 2012 at 08:10 PM
Unfortunately, the non-specific "some neighborhoods between Horning Road and Loop Road" left room for interpretation, which then led to a brief panic in my family. Dr. Giancola arrived at my door a few minutes ago to make sure my kids got home OK, but it would have been helpful to have specific info up front!
Tom Simpson September 26, 2012 at 08:29 PM
We are very fortunate to have a great superintendent here in Kent. Dr. Giancola always goes above and beyond the call of duty. He leads by example. Good to see Mr. Soyars out there with him.
Aaron Academy September 26, 2012 at 09:17 PM
Well if you are one of unfortunate tired souls stuck in traffic right now because of all the roads shut down,while trying to get home: THAT would be something to remember. I was late for work 2 and a half hours the last time obama came through. That's what I remember, besides the empty promises. Thanks for asking.
Skipscapn September 26, 2012 at 09:29 PM
Do you whine every time a historic event happens?
Donald S September 26, 2012 at 09:54 PM
Last time he was in town, I left earlier and was just fine, gave myself ample time to plan a new route and whatnot. Obama has delivered big time for my people and has my great strides to help my people. He promised us a few things and got them done no problem.
Aaron Academy September 26, 2012 at 10:19 PM
Tom, You are most correct. So let's think about this for just one minute. Is it not just a little bit contradictory to claim to be supportive for education, yet the reality of it is that because he makes a stop in town the students have to now walk home on a wet and rainy day? Supports education and makes kids walk home.. Smells alot like two-faced double talk to me.
Js September 26, 2012 at 10:25 PM
Seriously? You equate the minor inconvenience that a state visit brings with a deliberate targeted attack on education?
Skipscapn September 27, 2012 at 01:15 AM
Guy is just looking for any excuse to hate. Unbelievably lame argument - I'm sure Obama called a cabinet meeting to ask how they could make school children walk home. And he's got control of the weather too! The only thing that smells here is the stink of rotten logic.
Jessica Johnson Salamon September 27, 2012 at 03:46 AM
I'm sure the President was responsible for the rain as well.
Myron Holley September 27, 2012 at 05:04 AM
Again we should have told the bum we will not pay 5.000 plus to hear his lies.Go some place else.
Donald S September 27, 2012 at 11:13 AM
I paid kent state $100,000 to lie to me...Get this damn university out of my town

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something