.

Folk Alley 'Round Town Schedule Features 39 Venues

See the full schedule of Friday night's shows

The 46th Annual Kent State Folk Festival continues tonight with perhaps it's biggest night of events, Folk Alley 'Round Town, when 40 venues will host different artists throughout the night — and throughout Kent.

Scroll down for the complete Folk Alley' Round Town schedule.

Click on the location links to find addresses and other information on the venues, or click on the individual business or organization's directory listing at the right of the story page.

Artist/Time Location Abby Kondas
singer/songwriter
3 - 3:30 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Adrienne Frailey
singer/songwriter
5 - 7 p.m.
Downtown Gallery
141 E. Main Street
330-676-1549 Anthony Doran
singer/songwriter
7:30 - 8 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Antonio Sibbio
singer/guitarist (15)
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Bee String Band
Americana
1:30 - 3 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Bethesda
folk/indie/pop
8 - 10 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Brent Kirby and The Lost Fortunes
Americana/folk/pop
6 - 9 p.m.
Buffalo Wild Wings
227 Franklin Avenue
330-678-9464 Celtic Clan of Kent
Irish/Celtic
7 - 8:30 p.m.
Unitarian Universalist Church of Kent
228 Gougler Avenue
330-673-4247 Chris Baker/Eating Ghosts
singer/songwriter
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Baked in the Village Cafe
123 N. Water Street
330-256-0790 Colin John
blues
8 - 11 p.m.
The Loft
112 W. Main Street
330-678-0391 Courtney Bergman
singer/songwriter
7 - 9 p.m.
157 Lounge
157 S. Water Street
330-678-1577 Dale Galgozy
Americana/folk/blues
8 - 10 p.m.
Last Exit Books
124 E. Main Street
330-677-4499 David Haydu

6 - 8 p.m.
Checkers N Trophies
352 W. Elm Street
330-673-1223 Dommminic Sansone
guitarist (12)
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Doubtful Sound

9:30 - 11 p.m.
Checkers N Trophies
352 W. Elm Street
330-673-1223 Eddie Doldrum

Midnight - 1 a.m.
Checkers N Trophies
352 W. Elm Street
330-673-1223 Emily Gambone
singer/songwriter
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Eric Hartung
singer/songwriter
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Free Spirit Cloggers

7 p.m.
Katie's Korner Ice Cream
1412 S. Water Street
330-677-1999 Fusion Sound - East Meets East
Japanese koto/Indian tabla/harmonium
5:30 - 7 p.m.
Kent Yoga at the Silk Mill
145 S. River Street, Suite 5
330-677-8169 Guy Pernetti
Americana/fingerstyle
8 - 11 p.m.
Riverside Wine
911 N. Mantua Street
330-677-4400 Hillbilly Idol
Americana/alt. country
8 - 11 p.m.
Venice Cafe
163 Franklin Avenue
330-677-7320 Hive Robbers
Americana/folk rock
8 - 11 p.m.
Brewhouse Pub
244 N. Water Street
330-678-2774 Ian Penter
blues
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Zephyr Pub
106 W. Main Street
330-678-4848 Iris Isadora
singer/songwriter
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Jack and the Bear
folk/folk rock
9:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Ray's Place in conjunction with the KSU Alumni Association
135 Franklin Avenue
330-673-2233 Jim Casto
singer/songwriter
5 - 7 p.m.
The Pub
401 Franklin Avenue
330-678-8456 Jim Gill
singer/songwriter
1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Anthony's Cafe and Cakes
128 N. Water Street
330-678-9520 Joe LaRose and Lynn Fredrick
traditional string band
6 - 9 p.m.
Woodsy's Music
135 S. Water Street
330-673-1525 Joey Beltram
singer/songwriter
5 - 7 p.m.
Bent Tree Coffee Roasters
313 N. Water Street
330-474-0651 Johnny and The Apple Stompers
bluegrass/folk/old time
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Johnny Habu

8 - 9:30 p.m.
Checkers N Trophies
352 W. Elm Street
330-673-1223 Jon Mosey
blues
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Franklin Square Deli
108 S. Water Street
330-673-2942 Ka De Dunaa Drummers with Sogbety Diorna
drumming
7 - 8:30 p.m.
Empire
135 E. Main Street
330-968-4946 Karen E. Reynolds and Kerry Kean
singer/songwriter collaboration
8 - 11 p.m.
Bistro on Main
1313 W. Main Street
330-673-9900 Last of the Red Hot Burritos

6 p.m.
Water Street Tavern
132 S. Water Street
330-677-0700 Martha's Mistake
folk
6 - 9 p.m.
The Rusty Nail
7291 State Route 43
330-673-2297 Matt Watroba
folk singer
7:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Kent Presbyterian
1456 E. Summit Street
330-673-0661 May Andrews
folk/folk blues
6:30 - 8 p.m.
Kent Natural Foods Co-op
151 E. Main Street
330-673-2878 Mike Lenz
blues
8 - 10 p.m.
Zephyr Pub
106 W. Main Street
330-678-4848 Mo' Mojo
zydeco
9 p.m. - Midnight
Mugs Brew Pub
211 Franklin Avenue
330-673-7822 Moustache Yourself
gypsy jazz
3:30 - 5 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Peggy and Brad
jazz/blues/novelty
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Randy Horvath, Dan Socha
acoustic/folk/indie
3 - 4 p.m.
Ohio Music Shop
118 E. Main Street
330-673-4700 Reed City - Hal Walker's Harmonica Quartet
harmonica heaven
5 - 5:30 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
Roger Hoover
acoustic/folk rock/Americana
7 p.m.
Tree City Coffee and Pastry
135 E. Erie Street
330-673-5522 Rogues of Rafferty
traditional Irish folk
7 - 9 p.m.
Ray's Place in conjunction with the KSU Alumni Association
135 Franklin Avenue
330-673-2233 Shelby Bondzio
old-time banjo (17)
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 Shivering Timbers
folk rock/experimental/blues
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Ohio Music Shop
118 E. Main Street
330-673-4700 Silver Creek - Bob and Debbie Carothers

4 - 6 p.m.
Ohio Music Shop
118 E. Main Street
330-673-4700 Silver Creek - Bob and Debbie Carothers

9 - 11 p.m.
Ohio Music Shop
118 E. Main Street
330-673-4700 Student Showcase

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kent Free Library
312 W. Main Street
330-673-4414 The Kent Shindig
open old-time jam
5 - 8 p.m.
EuroGyro
107 S. Depeyster
330-678-4976 The Mayfields
bluegrass
8 p.m.
Standing Rock Cultural Arts
257 N. Water Street
330-673-4970 The Muh Fugga Band
Folk/Blues/Hard Then Soft Folk
6 - 7:30 p.m.
Mugs Brew Pub
211 Franklin Avenue
330-673-7822 The Powder Hounds
blues/country rock
8 p.m.
Firefly
124 S. Water Street
330-673-0011 The Speedbumps
indie
8 p.m.
Water Street Tavern
132 S. Water Street
330-677-0700 The Steelheaders
Americana/roots/blues
10 p.m. - Midnight
The Pub
401 Franklin Avenue
330-678-8456 The Traveling Cats
folk/blues/bluegrass
8 p.m.
Scribbles Coffee Co.
237 N. Water Street
330-346-0337 The Uncanny Xela
singer/songwriter/indie
10:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Zephyr Pub
106 W. Main Street
330-678-4848 The Village Idiot
singer/songwriter
1 - 1:30 p.m.
Acorn Alley
154 E. Main Street
The Whiskey Lock
Americana/newgrass
7:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Black Squirrel Gallery and Gifts
141 E. Main Street
330-673-5058 Thoreau Hawk

11 p.m. - Midnight
Checkers N Trophies
352 W. Elm Street
330-673-1223 Twistoffs

9 p.m.
Water Street Tavern
132 S. Water Street
330-677-0700 Ty Kellogg
singer/songwriter
2 - 4 p.m.
Last Exit Books
124 E. Main Street
330-677-4499 Weniger and Simon (aka The Smokin' J's)
eclectic electric folk age
8 - 12 p.m.
Dominick's
147 Franklin Avenue
330-677-1119 Why Not Mike
acoustic/fingerstyle
8:30 p.m.
Mike's Place
1700 S. Water Street
330-673-6501 Zach
singer/songwriter
6 - 9 p.m.
Pufferbelly LTD.
152 Franklin Avenue
330-673-1771
Morgan Day September 21, 2012 at 02:09 PM
I absolutely love Folk Alley 'Round Town! Looking forward to seeing Johnny & the Apple Stompers, Bethesda, Mo'Mojo and Shivering Timbers tonight.
Misty Jones September 22, 2012 at 12:12 AM
Always fun!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »